CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 880469

Mr. Leroy C. Pritchard
Manager, New Steel Technology
Nucor Corporation
2100 Rexford Road
Charlotte, North Carolina 28211

RE: The tariff classification of iron carbide from The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.

Dear Mr. Pritchard:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2849.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carbides. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2849.90.5000, HTS, which are products of The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport